Research, News and Legal Services for the Offshore Entrepreneur
[…] It’s because Puerto Rico is a US territory with its own tax code. Any US citizen that becomes a resident of Puerto Rico, and operates a business from the island, is exempted from Federal tax laws and pays only tax in Puerto Rico.

The same is not true when you move abroad or setup an offshore company. Federal tax laws apply to any business owned by a US citizen or green card holder… unless that business is in the US territory of Puerto Rico.

The fact that Puerto Rico is exempted from Federal tax laws is codified in US Code Section 933. It states, in part:

“In the case of an individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year, income derived from sources within Puerto Rico (except amounts received for services performed as an employee of the United States or any agency thereof); but such individual shall not be allowed as a deduction from his gross income any deductions (other than the deduction under section 151, relating to personal exemptions), or any credit, properly allocable to or chargeable against amounts excluded from gross income under this paragraph.” (26 U.S. Code § 933 – Income from sources within Puerto Rico)

So, if you’re living and operating your investment fund from Puerto Rico, you’ll pay only Puerto Rico tax.